fbpx

Effective: August 8, 2022
Prior Version: November 25, 2019

Introduction

GS Topco GP, LLC, including its subsidiaries and affiliates doing business as insightsoftware (collectively referred to herein as “insightsoftware”, “we”, “our” or “us”), recognizes the importance of protecting personal data we may collect from visitors and any other individual or entity (“Users”, “you” or “your”) who visit our websites. This Privacy Policy applies to data collection and privacy practices of insightsoftware and shall apply to your use of the website, www.insightsoftware.com and other insightsoftware-related sites, communications, capabilities and services (“Services”) accessible on or by any top-level insightsoftware domain owned by us (each, a “Site” and collectively the “Sites”), but excluding services that state that they are offered under a different privacy policy.

Our Privacy Policy explains: (1) what information we collect; (2) why we collect it; (3) how we use that information; (4) how we may share it and (5) the choices we offer, including how to access and update information. Specifically, our Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

  1. When This Privacy Policy Applies
  2. Data We Collect
  3. Data We Collect Related to California Residents
  4. How We Use Personal Data We Collect
  5. Our Legal Basis for Collecting Personal Data
  6. Data We Share
  7. Sale of Personal Data
  8. Your Failure to Provide Personal Data
  9. Our Retention of Your Personal Data
  10. Your Choices and Accessing, Updating or Deleting Your Personal Data
    • California Users’ Rights With Respect to Personal Data
    • European Users’ Rights With Respect to Personal Data
    • Changing or Deleting Your Personal Data
    • Our Opt-in/Opt-out Policy
    • Your Ad Choices
  11. Third Party Links
  12. International Transfer
  13. How We Protect Personal Data
  14. Children
  15. Direct Marketing and “Do Not Track” Signals
  16. insightsoftware Customers
  17. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  18. How to Contact Us

Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions. By using the Sites, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Sites.

Irrespective of which country you live in, you authorize us to transfer, store and use your information in the United States and any other country where we operate. In some of these countries, the privacy and data protection laws and rules regarding when government authorities may access data may vary from those in the country where you live. Learn more about our data transfer operations in the “International Transfer” section below. If you do not agree to the transfer, storage and use of your information in the United States and any other country where we operate, please do not use the Sites or Services.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please submit a request to [email protected]

1) When this Privacy Policy Applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all the services offered by insightsoftware and services offered on other sites but excludes services that have separate privacy policies that do not incorporate this Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy does not apply to services offered by other companies or individuals, including products or sites that may be displayed to you or other sites linked from our services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of other companies and organizations who advertise our services and who may use cookies, pixel tags and other technologies to serve and offer relevant ads.

2) Personal Data We Collect

We collect information, including personal data, to provide better services to all our Users. We use the term “Personal Data” to refer to any information that identifies or can be used to identify you. Common examples of personal data include: full name, home address, email address, date of birth, digital identity, such as a login name or handle, information about your device and certain metadata.

“Sensitive Personal Data” refers to a smaller subset of personal data which is considered more sensitive to the individual, such as race and ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic or biometric information, physical or mental health information, medical insurance data or sexual orientation. insightsoftware does not collect or use Sensitive Personal Data and asks that you do not provide Sensitive Personal Data to us.

We collect Personal Data in the following ways:

  1. Information You Give to Us

As you evaluate whether insightsoftware is the right solution for you, you may choose to provide us with Personal Data about yourself, including your name, email, phone number, zip or postal code, country and User name and password, by completing forms on our Sites, such as when you request information about our Services. When using our Services, you may provide us with messages sent between those individuals you have authorized to use our Services. In some instances, you may elect to provide us with location and address information. You may also provide us with Personal Data about yourself when you report a problem or have a question about our Services. While on our Site, you may choose to provide us with employment and education information when you apply for a job at insightsoftware.

The Sites offer interactive and social features that permit you to submit content and communicate with other Users. You may provide Personal Data to us when you post information in these interactive and social features. Please note that your postings in these areas of the Sites may be publicly accessible or accessible to other Users.

Please note that if you do not provide us with Personal Data, your ability to use certain aspects of our products and services may be limited.

  1. Information We Obtain from Your Use of Our Services

We collect certain information automatically, such as your operating system version, browser type, and internet service provider. We also collect information about your interaction with the Services, such as you creating or logging into your account or opening or interacting with the Services on your mobile device. When you use our Site, we automatically collect and store this information in service logs. This includes details of how you used our Site, Internet protocol address and cookies that uniquely identify your browser.  We may also collect and process information about your actual location. The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may or may not include Personal Data, but we may maintain it or associate it with Personal Data we collect in other ways or receive from third parties.

  • Location Data

If you grant us access to your location, insightsoftware may collect information about your location when you use our Sites and Services. Your location can be determined by: IP address and information about things near your device, such as Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.  When you use our Services via a wireless device, we may solicit your permission to collect your location data. Some features within our application may only function upon confirmation of your location and therefore such features will not be available if you choose not to provide your location data to us. The specificity of the location data collected may depend on a number of factors, including the device you are using (e.g., laptop, smartphone or tablet) and how you are connected to the Internet (e.g., via cable broadband connection or Wi-Fi).

  1. Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit one of our Sites, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services from our partners, such as advertising services. Our third-party advertising and analytics partners include Google and similar third-party advertising or analytics partners.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our Services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Services.  For more information about our use of cookies, including details on how to opt-out of certain cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Web Beacons. Pages of our Services or our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons, which are also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs. These web beacons permit us to count Users who have visited those pages or opened an email. They are also useful for related website statistics, like recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity.

Clickstream Data. Clickstream data is information our computers collect when you request webpages from the Sites. Clickstream data may include information, such as the page served, time spent viewing the page, source of the request, type of browser making the request, preceding page viewed and similar information. Clickstream data permits us to analyze how visitors arrive at the Sites, what content is popular and which visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content on the Sites.

3.Data We Collect Related to California Residents

We have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers:

Category Type of Identifiers We Collect Collected
A. Identifiers. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name and other similar identifiers. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). A name, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number and any other financial information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES
C. Protected classification characteristics under California law or federal law. Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status and genetic information (including familial genetic information). NO
D. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered and other purchasing and consuming histories or trends. YES
E. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application logs, device data and registration, social media account information and advertisements. YES
F. Biometric information. Physiological, behavioral and biological characteristics, activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as heart rate, height, weight , gait or other physical patterns, and sleep, health and exercise data. NO
G. Geolocation Data Physical location or movements YES
H. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory or similar information. NO
I. Professional or employment-related information. Current or past job history, professional memberships, employee reference checks and trade union membership YES
J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)). Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information and student disciplinary records. NO
K. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, behavior and attitudes. NO

We obtain the categories of Personal Data listed above from the following sources:

  • Directly from our customers or their agents.
  • Indirectly from our customers or their agents. For example, we collect information from our clients while providing services to them.
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on our Sites (www.insightsoftware.com). For example, we automatically collect details based on website usage. In addition, like many companies, we use “cookies,” which are small text files that a website can use to recognize repeat Users, facilitate the User’s ongoing access to and use of the Site and to track usage behavior, including the tracking of which webpages you visit.
  • From social media websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram.
  • From third parties that assist us in providing certain transactions and services, even though it appears that you may not have left our Site.

 

4.) How We Use Personal Data We Collect

We use your Personal Data in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for the following purposes:

  1. To inform you about services available from insightsoftware;
  2. To authorize access to our Sites and Services;
  3. To provide you with services and products;
  4. To offer and administer programs;
  5. To administer content, promotion, sweepstakes, surveys, voting polls and other Site features;
  6. To communicate and administer your participation in special programs, surveys, contests, online campaigns, online programs, sweepstakes and other offers or promotions and to deliver pertinent emails;
  7. To send you confirmations, updates, security alerts and support administrative messages and otherwise facilitate your use and our administration and operation of the services;
  8. For Marketing purposes including to facilitate interest-based advertising, create custom audiences to target online and mobile advertising, send integrated marketing messages across channels and devices, personalize email marketing that we sent to you, send you promotional materials and notify you about special promotions, offers, events and opportunities that may be of interest;
  9. To improve our customer service, conduct customer satisfaction, market research and quality assurance reviews;
  10. To respond to and support Users regarding their use of the Sites and Services;
  11. To process applications for employment that you submit through the Sites;
  12. To perform data analysis and testing;
  13. To use statistical information that we collect in any way permitted by law, including information from third parties provided in connection with their commercial and marketing efforts;
  14. To comply with all applicable legal requirements;
  15. To investigate possible fraud or other violations of our Terms of Use or this Privacy Policy and attempts to harm our Users; and
  16. To otherwise fulfill the purpose for which the information was provided.

We use the information we collect from our Sites to provide, maintain and improve the Sites and Services, to develop new services and to protect our Company and our Users.

We and our service providers may use IP addresses to understand where our Users are accessing the Services. Unless prohibited by applicable law or regulation, we may combine and supplement information collected by one source with information obtained through other resources. We will treat any information that we combine with your personal information as Personal Data pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

We use information collected from cookies and other technologies to improve your User experience and the overall quality of our Services. We may use your personal information to see which webpages you visit at our Site, which website you visited before coming to our Site and where you go after you leave our Site. We can then develop statistics to better understand how our visitors use our Site and improve our Site accordingly. We may also use the information we obtain about you in other ways as long as we provide specific notice of such purposes at the time of collection.

We will ask for your consent before using information for a purpose other than those set out in this Privacy Policy.

5.) Our Legal Basis for Collecting Personal Data

Whenever we collect Personal Data from you, we may do so under the following legal bases:

Purpose Legal Basis
Providing access to our Community and Support portals Legitimate interest in making these portals available to customers
Receiving and responding to your inquiries and complaints Legitimate interest in providing customer service solutions
Making the Sites function securely through the use of necessary cookies Legitimate interest in presenting a functioning and secure website
Personalizing your experience on our Sites by collecting information about your use of our Sites for statistical and product improvement purposes and sending targeted advertising to you through the use of cookies and similar technologies (see “Cookies” below and our Cookie Policy for more information) Your consent
Personalizing your experience on our Sites by collecting information about your use of our Sites for statistical and product improvement purposes without the use of cookies or similar technologies Legitimate interest in improving the appearance and usability of our websites
Maintaining databases of business contacts and contacting these individuals for professional, non-marketing related reasons Legitimate interest in being able to contact customers, suppliers and other third parties for business reasons, including to provide contractually required services to our customers
Invoicing for our services and making payments to suppliers Legitimate interest in conducting necessary and contractually required financial transactions
Ensuring compliance with our licensing terms Legitimate interest in enforcing our contracting terms on authorized users
Displaying personal user testimonials Your consent
Sending marketing information to existing and prospective customers Legitimate interest in promoting our products and services; or

Your consent where you expressly provide it including in cases where required by law

Assessing job applications Legitimate interest in selecting appropriate, qualified candidates
Providing information to regulators, law enforcement agencies, other government bodies and the courts Compliance with a legal obligation or

Legitimate interest in cooperating with lawful requests for information and assisting with regulatory investigations and the courts

Making information available as part of our due diligence and transferring your personal information as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our stock, shares or assets Legitimate interest in transferring all or part of the business to a purchaser

 

6.) Personal Data We Share

insightsoftware may disclose your Personal Data to commercial providers for a business purpose, which include verifying your identity when making a payment. When we disclose Personal Data for these reasons, we enter into a contract that describes the relationship, defines the purposes for disclosing Personal Data and requires the recipient to keep Personal Data confidential and not use it for any purpose except for the purposes set forth in the contract.

We have disclosed the following categories of Personal Data for one or more business purposes:

  • Identifiers;
  • California Customer Records Personal Information categories;
  • Commercial information;
  • Internet or other network activity information;
  • Geolocation Data; and
  • Professional or employment-related information;

We disclose your Personal Data for a business purpose to the following third parties:

  • Our affiliates;
  • Service providers and other third parties we use to support our business, including those performing core services, such as billing, customer support services, customer relationship management, accounting, auditing, administering sweepstakes, surveys, advertising and marketing, analytics, email and mailing services, data storage, security related to the operation of our business and our services and making certain functionalities available to our Users;
  • Commercial providers;
  • Enterprise accounts, such as your employer; and
  • Third parties that you or your agents authorize us to disclose your Personal Data in connection with the services we provide to you.

We do not share personal information with companies, organizations and individuals outside of insightsoftware unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • Shared when you provide your consent. We will share Personal Data with companies, organizations or individuals outside of insightsoftware when we have your consent to do so.
  • Shared for external processing. We provide personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or partners to process it for us based on our instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. These third parties include business and marketing partners. It is our policy to only share Personal Data with contractors, service providers and other third parties who are bound by contractual obligations to keep Personal Data confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. Under certain circumstances, you may avoid having us share your information with our business partners and vendors by not granting us permission to share your information.  However, if you do not grant us permission to share your information with our business partners or vendors, this may limit your access to their services through the Sites. We do not share personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.
  • Shared for Legal Reasons. We will share Personal Data with companies, organizations or individuals outside of insightsoftware if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
    • meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
    • enforce applicable Terms of Use, including any investigation of potential violations.
    • detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
    • protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of insightsoftware, our Users or the public as required or permitted by law.

We attempt to notify Users about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority.

  • Shared for Business Transfers. If we establish a new related entity, are acquired by or merged with another organization or if substantially all of our assets are transferred to another organization, personal data about our Users is often a transferred business asset. In the event that insightsoftware itself or substantially all of our assets are acquired, personal data about our Users may be one of the transferred assets.
  • Shared for Aggregate Site Use Information. We may share aggregate and anonymized/pseudonymized Personal Data to third parties to promote or describe use of the Sites for research, marketing, advertising or similar purposes.

7.) Sale of Personal Data

     We have not sold any Personal Data.

    8.) Your Failure to Provide Personal Data

    Your provision of Personal Data is required in order to use certain parts of our services and our programs.  If you fail to provide the required Personal Data, you may not be able to access and use our services, our programs or parts of our services and our programs.

    9.) Our Retention of Your Personal Data

    We may retain your Personal Data for a period of time consistent with the original purpose for collection.  We keep your Personal Data for no longer than reasonably necessary for your use of our programs and services and for a reasonable period of time after your use has ended. We also may retain your Personal Data during the period of time needed for us to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

    10.) Your Choices and Accessing, Updating or Deleting Your Personal Data

    You may have certain rights relating to your Personal Data, which are subject to the local data protection laws where You are located. Whenever you choose to visit our Site and use our Services, we aim to provide you with options regarding how we use your Personal Data. If we collected your Personal Data because you visited our Sites or contacted us, we will facilitate your rights directly because we are considered the controller of your Personal Information. If we collected your Personal Data on behalf of a customer when you have been employed by that customer, your rights are facilitated by the customer because they are the controller of your Personal Information.

    Subject to applicable law, you may obtain a copy of Personal Data we maintain about you. In addition, if you believe that Personal Data we maintain about you is inaccurate, you may have the right to request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section below, subject to applicable law.

    • a) California Users’ Rights Regarding Personal Data

    Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and California Privacy Rights Act (“CPRA”), California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information. Below we further outline the specific rights that California residents have under the CCPA and CPRA when we are the data controller.

    • Right to be Informed. You are entitled to be informed of how we use your Personal Data.  This Privacy Policy provides this information to you.
    • Right to Access Your Data. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data over the past twelve (12) months. Our disclosure to you will only cover the 12-month period that precedes your request.  If applicable, our response will explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request.
    • Right to Data Portability. You have the right to a portable copy of your Personal Data that you have submitted to us. This means you have a right to request that we move, copy or transmit your Personal Data stored on our servers or in our information technology environment to another service provider’s servers or information technology environment.
    • Right to Delete Your Data. You have the right to request that we delete your Personal Data that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we confirm your request, we will delete your Personal Data from our records, unless an exception applies.
    • Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights. You have the right that insightsoftware cannot discriminate against you for exercising your privacy rights.
    • Right to Opt Out of Sharing Your Data. You have the right to request that we not share your Personal Data with any third parties.
    • Right to Correct Your Data. You have the right to request changes to your Personal Data if it is incorrect or outdated in any way.
    • Right to Stop Automated Decision Making on Your Data: You have the right not allow your Personal Data to be subject to automated decision making related to location and movement, personal preferences, behavior patterns or performance in the workplace.
      • Exercising Your Rights

    If you are a California resident electing to exercise your rights, you can:

    1. Submit a request via email to [email protected], or
    2. Call 1-866-I-OPT-OUT (1-866-467-8688) and enter service code 1193# to leave us a message to submit your request. Note that 866-I-OPT-OUT is a service of CCPAtollfree.com.

    You may also designate an agent to exercise your privacy rights on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government-issued identification and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification.

      • Our Response to Your Request

    Upon receiving your request, we will review the nature of your request. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information you requested. In some instances, such as a request to delete personal information, we may first separately confirm that you would like for us to in fact delete your personal information before acting on your request.

    We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days. If we require more time, we will update you with the reason and the extension period.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account or via email. If you do not have an account with us, we will respond via email.

    In some cases, our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process Personal Data for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons or compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, as listed below, or processing your Personal Data is necessary to deliver the services you requested. We will not process requests if they are groundless, excessive, deceitful, represented by third parties that are not duly representing the required authority or are otherwise not required by local law.

    • b) European Users’ Rights Regarding Personal Data 

    Some data protection laws, including the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), provide you with rights in connection with Personal Data you have shared with us when we are the data controller. If you are a resident in the European Economic Area, you may have the following rights:

    1. The right to be informed. You are entitled to be informed of the use of your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy provides such information to you.
    2. The right of access. You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you.
    3. The right of correction: You have the right to request corrections or changes to your Personal Data if it is inaccurate.
    4. The right to be forgotten: You have the right to request that we delete records of your Personal Data. We will delete your Personal Data as long as there is no legal obligation or prevailing right for us to keep it. Please note that deletion of your Personal Data will likely impact your ability to use our services.
    5. The right to object (opt-out): You have the right to opt-out of certain uses of your Personal Data, such as direct marketing, at any time.
    6. The right to data portability: You have the right to a portable copy of your Personal Data that you have submitted to us.
    7. The right to refuse to be subjected to automated decision making, including profiling: You have the right not to be subject to automated decision making and insist on human intervention if the decision is based on automated processing and produces a legal effect or a similarly significant effect on you.
    8. The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

    You can make these requests by emailing us at [email protected] or by contacting us in the webform. We will consider your request in accordance with the applicable laws.

    • c) Changing or Deleting Your Personal Data

    You may update or correct information about yourself by emailing us at [email protected] or by contacting us in this webform.  If we completely delete all of your Personal Data, your account may become deactivated.  We may retain an archived copy of your records as required by law, to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes or for other legitimate business purposes.

    We may contact you to update your Personal Data to ensure its integrity for the purposes of ongoing data management.

    • d) Our Opt-in/Opt-out Policy

    By providing an email address on our Sites, you agree we may contact you if we change this Privacy Policy, if we are supply you with service-related notices or if we provide you with information about our events or relevant educational information.

    For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “opt-in” is generally defined as any affirmative action by a User to submit or receive information.

    We currently provide the following opt-out opportunities:

    1. At any time, you can follow the link located in offers, newsletters or other email messages from us to unsubscribe.
    2. At any time, you can contact us by email at [email protected] or by request using this webform to unsubscribe and opt-out of allowing us to share your Personal Data. 

    Please note that we reserve the right to contact you in the event of a change in this Privacy Policy or to provide you with any service-related notices.

    • e) Your Ad Choices

    As described above, insightsoftware and our partners may place unique cookies on your browser when you visit our Sites to provide you with targeted advertising. To learn more about online advertising, including how to opt-out of having your information used for internet-based advertising, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) at the NAI Service and the Digital Advertising Alliance (the “DAA”) at the DAA consumer choice service. The tools in the DAA opt-out page and the NAI opt-out page are provided by third parties.

    11.) Third-Party Links

    The Sites may link to webpages operated by parties other than insightsoftware. We do not control those websites and are not responsible for the contents or the privacy policies there. insightsoftware strongly recommends that each User review the third party’s terms and policies.

    Additionally, we recommend you take precautions to ensure that whatever links you select or download from, whether from our Sites or other websites, are free of viruses, worms, trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature.

    12.) International Transfer

    We are committed to complying with all applicable laws, regulations and mandatory government standards regarding the protection of Personal Data.

    Since we are a global organization, Personal Data and any additional information submitted may be used worldwide in connection with employment, business processes within insightsoftware or communicating with our clients. Therefore, Personal Data may be transferred to other insightsoftware entities globally, where it will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the laws that are applicable in each country where the data is processed. Countries where we process data may have laws which are different and potentially not as protective as the laws of your home country.

    By submitting your information and Personal Data when using the Sites, you agree to data transfers, including for storage and processing. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Data is securely treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we transfer your Personal Data out of your jurisdiction, we will implement suitable safeguards and rely on legally provided mechanisms to lawfully transfer data across borders in order to ensure that your Personal Data is protected.

    13.) How We Protect Personal Data

    insightsoftware maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the User’s Personal Data and information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure an adequate level of security, while taking into account the technological reality, cost, scope, context and purposes of processing weighted against the severity and likelihood that processing could threaten individual rights and freedoms.

    If insightsoftware collects account information for payment or credit, insightsoftware will only use this information to complete the task that the account information was provided for.

    While we take steps designed to protect your Personal Data, please be advised that no security system or means of transmitting data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure, including concerns with respect to computer viruses, malicious software, and hacker attacks.  We cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of your Personal Data or any information you disclose or transmit to us.  We are not responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access. As a result, please note that we are not responsible for damages or liabilities related to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. Where required under law, we will notify you of any such loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Data that may affect you so that you can take appropriate actions in response.

    14.) Children

    We do not intend for children to use our Sites.  We do not intentionally gather Personal Data about visitors who are under the age of 16 or who are considered a minor in the jurisdiction in which you are accessing our Sites or Services.  If a child has provided us with Personal Data, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. If you believe we may have any information from a child under age 16 or an individual considered a minor in the applicable jurisdiction, please contact us at [email protected] If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the personal information of a child under 16 or the equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible.

    15.) Direct Marketing and “Do Not Track” Signals

    Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a concept that has been promoted by regulatory authorities, including the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (FTC), for the Internet industry to develop and implement a mechanism to allow internet users to control the tracking of their online activities across websites. insightsoftware works with third-party partners in order to track Users over time and across third-party websites to provide targeted advertising and, in such instances where third-party partners are assisting with this, these partners respond to DNT signals. Additionally, some third-party sites keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your browser may include controls to block and delete cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to allow you to opt out of data collection through those technologies.

    California residents are entitled to contact us to request information about whether we have disclosed personal information to third parties for third parties’ direct marketing purposes. For clarification, we do not disclose personal information to third parties for third parties’ direct marketing purposes. California Users may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing us at the email address listed in the “How to Contact Us” section. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California privacy rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.  We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted to addresses other than the addresses specified in this paragraph.

    16.) insightsoftware Customers

    insightsoftware customers (“insightsoftware Customers”) engage us to deliver services to their users. Customer Information, Information about our Customer’s Contacts and Archival Information (each defined below) are governed by this Privacy Policy, the insightsoftware Terms of Service and any other services agreements between insightsoftware and the applicable Customer.

    • insightsoftware Customer Information. We collect information about individuals within our insightsoftware Customers’ organizations (“Customer Information”). Customer Information may include information related to the customer’s account, name, work email address, work phone number, job title or similar kinds of information. We use Customer Information to support the Customer account, maintain our business relationship with the Customer, respond to Customer inquiries and perform accounting functions. insightsoftware Customers may update personal information and password by logging into the insightsoftware platform and updating their account. insightsoftware Customers may contact insightsoftware support to delete their Personal Information. In some cases, we may not be able to delete Customer Information and in such cases we will tell you why.
    • Information about our Customers’ Contacts. We collect information about any contacts, such as their users and others, that may be uploaded into the insightsoftware platform (“Information about our Customers’ Contacts”). Information about our Customer’s Contacts may include name, email address, phone number, job title or similar kinds of information. We use Information about our Customer’s Contacts for the purposes of providing services to such contacts. insightsoftware Customers may update or delete Information about their contacts in the insightsoftware platform. insightsoftware Customers may also contact insightsoftware support to update and delete such information. In some cases, we may not be able to delete such information and in such cases we will tell you why.
    • Archival Information. We collect communication information for archival purposes on behalf of, and as directed by, our insightsoftware Customers. This information may include emails, websites and other forms of data or electronic communications (“Archival Information”). Archival Information includes data about our insightsoftware Customers and the third parties they correspond with. We do not control or monitor the information our insightsoftware Customers collect and store using our services nor do we control or monitor their privacy practices or policies. It is our Customers’ obligation to obtain all necessary consents and to comply with all applicable laws with respect to the Customers’ communications and use of our services. Our Customers’ privacy policies or practices apply to Archival Information, the purposes for which the Customer collects Archival Information, how the Customer may use Archival Information and what choices the individual may have with respect to Archival Information. Individuals must contact the applicable Customer in order to correct, amend or delete their information or to opt out of any collection, uses or disclosure of their information by our Customers.
    • Automatically Collected Information. We automatically collect information about how our insightsoftware Customers use our Services (“Automatically Collected Information”). We do this via data collection technologies such as cookies, web beacons, gifs and other tracking technologies. We collect this information so we can monitor, support and improve our services and provide insightsoftware Customers with customized features. We may use Automatically Collected Information to tell us how our insightsoftware Customers use our services, to improve our services and to develop new products, services or features. We may combine this information with other information we collect.

    We treat Customer Information, Information about our Customer’s Contacts, Archival Information and Automatically Collected Information as confidential and proprietary information of our insightsoftware Customers, which is subject to the terms of the insightsoftware Terms of Service and any other active agreements in place between insightsoftware and our Customers. We do not share Customer Information, Information about our Customer’s Contacts, Archival Information or Automatically Collected Information with third parties unless directed to do so by our Customers, as may be necessary to provide services to the Customer, as may be necessary to share with our advisors, affiliates, representatives, agents and service providers in connection with a business transaction, such as a merger or sale, as allowed under the terms of our agreement with our Customer, as required in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant or as required to comply with a legal requirement and to cooperate with an investigation. We may disclose Customer Information, Information about our Customer’s Contacts, Archival Information or Automatically Collected Information for the reasons described above or so we can protect our rights or the rights of our affiliates, insightsoftware Customers, channel partners or service providers.

    We will retain Customer Information we process on behalf of our insightsoftware Customers for as long as needed to provide services to our Customers or for the period of time requested by a particular Customer. insightsoftware Customers are responsible for obtaining consent and maintaining any Personal Information collected with their forms. Please let us know if your Personal Information was improperly collected by an insightsoftware Customer. While insightsoftware only collects the Personal Data necessary to provide Services, you may collect a wide variety of information from your customers using the forms you create with our services.

    17.) Changes to this Privacy Policy

    insightsoftware reserves the right to modify any part of this Policy from time to time to reflect changes to legal obligations and company policies. insightsoftware will alert you to any change to this Policy by indicating the date it was last updated at the top of the first page. We will not reduce your rights under this Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Policy changes here and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice.

    18.) How to Contact Us

    If you have any specific questions about this Privacy Policy, you can contact us via email, by writing to us at the address below or by filling in the webform.

    Send an email to [email protected]

    Send mail to our address:

    insightsoftware
    Attn: General Counsel
    8529 Six Forks Road, Suite 400
    Raleigh, NC 27615, USA

    Fill in a request online using our webform