Contents

  1. Legal
  2. Regulatory Compliance
  3. Community Terms and Conditions
  4. Privacy Policy

 

By using this website, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions governing your use of the site. insightsoftware may revise this policy at any time without notice.

Copyright/Trademark

The design, layout, and textual contents of this web site are the copyrighted property of insightsoftware. Please do not copy them. You may not distribute them to others or “mirror” our site without our written permission. insightsoftware products or services referenced herein are either trademarks or registered trademarks of insightsoftware. The names of actual companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners.

Trademark Acknowledgements

Executive DASH is a registered trademark of insightsoftware. Microsoft, Excel, Access, and SQL Server are trademarks of Microsoft Corporation. Oracle is a registered trademark of Oracle Corporation. BPCS is a registered trademark of SSA Global Technologies, Inc. MOVEX is a registered trademark of Intentia. Infinium is a registered trademark of Infinium Software, Inc. AS/400, iSeries, DB2 are registered trademarks of IBM Corporation. J.D. Edwards and PeopleSoft are registered trademarks of PeopleSoft, Inc. MAPICS is a registered trademarks of MAPICS, Inc. SAP is the trademark or registered trademark of SAP AG in Germany and in several other countries. JACK HENRY trademarks are owned by Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. Global Software, Inc. is not associated or affiliated with Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. in any manner. Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. has not endorsed, certified or approved any of insightsoftware’s products for use in connection with the products of Jack Henry & Associates, Inc. Trade names referenced are the trademarks or registered trademarks of their respective manufacturers in the United States and/or other countries.

Software

Any software made available on this site for downloading by our customers is the exclusive property of insightsoftware. and its licensors, and is protected by copyright. Use of such software by our customers is governed by the terms of their existing license agreements with insightsoftware. if any, and any license agreements or Terms of Use Statements that accompany or are included with the software. Similarly, insightsoftware’s warranty and other obligations with regard to such software are governed by the terms of its license agreements or Terms of Use Statements.

Documents on Website

You may use and copy documents available on the insightsoftware web site, subject to the following:

Any copy of the document must contain the Copyright Notice that accompanies the document.

You cannot alter the document.

You can only use the document for your personal, noncommercial purposes.

Disclaimer of Warranty

EXCEPT AS MAY BE OTHERWISE WARRANTED IN insightsoftware’s LICENSE AGREEMENTS OR TERMS OF USE STATEMENTS, ALL SOFTWARE, INFORMATION AND DOCUMENTATION MADE AVAILABLE ON THIS WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. insightsoftware EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ALL SUCH WARRANTIES, INCLUDING ALL IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, TITLE AND NON-INFRINGEMENT.

Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT SHALL insightsoftware BE LIABLE FOR ANY SPECIAL, INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER RESULTING FROM LOSS OF USE, DATA OR PROFITS, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE OR OTHER TORTIOUS ACTION, ARISING OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE USE OR PERFORMANCE OF SOFTWARE, INFORMATION OR DOCUMENTATION AVAILABLE FROM THIS WEBSITE.

Other Websites

Some of our web pages allow you to hyperlink to other areas of the WWW. We provide these links only as a convenience to you. The inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply endorsement of the site by insightsoftware. Hyperlinked sites are not under our control, and you access them at your own risk.

Privacy

insightsoftware takes your privacy seriously. Since we gather certain types of information about you, we want to help you understand our policies surrounding the collection and use of that information. Click here to view our Privacy Policy.

Regulatory Compliance

Trust and success of our customers are the highest priorities for insightsoftware. Compliance plays a key role in achieving these goals. We are committed to abiding by the laws and regulations that apply to us as we conduct business around the world. Click here to view our Regulatory Compliance

 

Regulatory Compliance

Regulatory Compliance

Trust and success of our customers are the highest priorities for insightsoftware.dream.press. Compliance plays a key role in achieving these goals. We are committed to abiding by the laws and regulations that apply to us as we conduct business around the world.

Export Compliance in the United States

This is insightsoftware.dream.press’s export compliance matrix. It is a list of our products with respective Export Control Classification Numbers (ECCNs) and eligible license exceptions as per the United States Department of Commerce, Bureau of Industry and Security, Export Administration Regulations.

All information on this export compliance matrix is strictly a recommendation to the user, and should be used in conjunction with the Export Administration Regulations when classifying insightsoftware’s products and services for export purposes.

insightsoftware.dream.press makes no representation or warranty as to the accuracy or reliability of the classifications listed in this export compliance matrix. Any use of such classifications by the user, is without recourse to insightsoftware.dream.press and is at the users’ own risk. You are responsible for ensuring that use of the software is in compliance with these U.S. Export Administration Regulations. insightsoftware.dream.press is in no way responsible for any damages whether direct, consequential, incidental, or otherwise, suffered by the user as a result of using or relying upon such classifications, for any purpose whatsoever.

insightsoftware.dream.press’s Encryption Registration Number (ERN) is R106074:

insightsoftware
Product

Capability

ECCN

Eligible License Exception

CCATS

insightsoftware

Analytics & Reporting

5D002

G154012

For assistance with export classification of insightsoftware, please contact globalsupport@insightsoftware.com.

Definition of Terms and Acronyms
ECCN = U.S. Export Control Classification Number
CCATS = U.S. Commodity Classification Automated Tracking System

Prohibited Countries

insightsoftware.dream.press complies with U.S. regulations related to embargoed countries. As such, insightsoftware.dream.press currently prohibits the usage of its products and services in Cuba, Iran, North Korea, Sudan, and Syria. Because this list of countries may change from time to time, customers and their users are urged to consult the list of countries set forth in Country Group E of the US Export Administration Regulations or in accordance with Canada’s Area Control List under Canada’s Export and Import Permits Act.

The exportation, reexportation, sale or supply, directly or indirectly, from the United States, or by a U.S. person wherever located, of any insightsoftware products, services or technology (including technical data) to any of these countries is strictly prohibited without prior authorization by the U.S. Government.

Denied Parties

insightsoftware.dream.press products may not be exported or re-exported to anyone on the U.S. Treasury Department’s list of Specially Designated Nationals or Foreign Sanctions Evaders Lists, the U.S. Department of Commerce Denied Person’s List, Entity List, or Unverified List, the State Department’s Debarred list, or similar government authorized denied parties list.

For more information and for further assistance in determining your individual licensing requirements, contact the Department of Commerce, Bureau of Industry and Security .

Export Compliance in the European Union (EU)

Legal framework:
Dual-use items (including technology and software) can be subject to controls when such items are transferred within or exported from the EU. An export license is required for products which are listed in Annex I of Council Regulation (EC) No 428/2009 (as amended by EU Regulation No. 1232/2011 and EU Council Regulation No. 388/2012), unless they meet the specific exclusions outlined in the notes contained in the Regulation. There are specific exclusions for certain software and technology items. Careful consideration should be applied when assessing whether such exclusions can be met.

insightsoftware.dream.press is committed to meet all of its export compliance obligations in accordance with both EU and National export control legislation and regulations which may apply in the country of the export.

Based on the nature and technical specifications of our insightsoftware products, insightsoftware.dream.press has determined that all insightsoftware products are listed in Category 5 (Telecommunications and “information security”) in Annex I of Council Regulation (EC) No 428/2009 (as amended by EU Regulation No. 1232/2011 and EU Council Regulation No. 388/2012) and have assigned the following EU control list number to the insightsoftware product:

Product

Capability

EU Control List Number

insightsoftware

Analytics & Reporting

5D002

All information on this export compliance matrix is strictly a recommendation to the user, and should be used in conjunction with the EU and National export control legislation and regulations when classifying insightsoftware products and services for export purposes.

An export license is only required for the movement of dual-use products within the EU if it is listed in Annex IV of Council Regulation (EC) No. 428/2009 (as amended by EU Regulation No. 1232/2011 and EU Council Regulation No. 388/2012). All insightsoftware products are considered to fall outside of the listing contained in Annex IV and are not subject to control for movements within the EU.

EU Licensing – Exports outside the EU:
An EU license will be required if the insightsoftware product is exported outside of the EU. Council Regulation (EC) No 428/2009 (as amended by EU Regulation No. 1232/2011 and EU Council Regulation No. 388/2012) and local National legislation should be consulted by the user in order to determine the specific licensing requirements which should be complied with. The license type together with any license simplifications may differ between EU Member States.

The re-export of controlled products listed in this document is the responsibility of the user and the user is responsible for ensuring compliance with appropriate EU or National legislation.

EU “catch-all” clause:
Items which are not included in Annex I of Council Regulation (EC) No 428/2009 (as amended by EU Regulation No. 1232/2011 and EU Council Regulation No. 388/2012) may still be subject to export controls under certain circumstances. For instance, if the exporter has been informed by the Export Licensing Authorities in the relevant EU Member State that the goods are to be used in connection with chemical, nuclear or biological weapons, or of any other nuclear explosive devices then an export license will be required. An export license is also required where:

the purchasing country or the destination country of the goods is subject to an arms embargo imposed by certain organizations and the Export Licensing Authorities in the relevant EU Member State have informed the exporter that the goods are, or may be intended for military use; or
where the Export Licensing Authorities of the relevant EU Member State have informed the exporter that their goods are, or may be intended, to be used as part of military items listed in the National military list of the relevant EU Member State where the goods have already been exported from the EU without having obtained an export license or in violation of a license provided for by the legislation of the relevant EU Member State.
EU Restrictive Measures:
The EU imposes restrictive measures (or sanctions) on certain countries, individuals and organisations. The restrictive measures can vary from arms embargoes to financial sanctions and the EU regularly publishes updates to the restrictive measures which are in force.

Insightsoftware.com adheres to all restrictive measures imposed by the EU and does not permit any transaction which may breach such measures. It is also the responsibility of users to comply with such measures.

 

Community Terms of Acceptable Use

insightsoftware Community Terms of Acceptable Use

The insightsoftware Community is a place for our customers to interact and collaborate. In order to access the Community, you will need to provide a user name and your company name, both of which will be visible to other users of the Community. The Community is provided by, and is subject to separate terms and conditions from, our Community vendor Salesforce.

By creating a user profile and accessing the Community, you agree to abide by theses insightsoftware Community Terms of Acceptable Use. These terms are subject to change and the most recent version is accessible in the Community.

Disclaimers of Warranties

The messages in the Community express the views of the author of the message, not necessarily the views of insightsoftware. The Community is provided for customer use on an “as is” basis and insightsoftware makes no warranties of any kind, express or implied, including without limitation any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or title and non-infringement.

Acceptable Use

You agree, through your use of the Community, that you will not post any material which is knowingly false and/or defamatory, inaccurate, abusive, vulgar, harassing, obscene, profane, threatening, invasive of a person’s privacy, or otherwise violate of any law or any applicable Salesforce terms of use or policies.

You agree, through your use of the Community, not to post any copyrighted material unless the copyright is owned by you or insightsoftware.

You agree, through your use of the Community, not to post advertising of any kind in the Community whether you are a private party or a company.

Removal of Content or Users

Any user who feels that a posted message is objectionable is encouraged to report the comment. We have the ability to remove objectionable messages and we will make every effort to do so, within a reasonable time frame, if we determine that removal is necessary.

Although insightsoftware does not and cannot review each and every message that is posted and is not responsible for the content of any of these messages, we reserve the right to delete any message, suspend, remove or block a user for any reason whatsoever.
Insightsoftware reserves the right to terminate the accounts of users who are repeat infringers on third-party’s copyrights or otherwise repeatedly violate our terms of use.

No Damages

In no event will insightsoftware be liable for any damage whatsoever, including without limitation damages relating to lost revenues or profits, lost data, work stoppage, computer failure, or computer malfunction, or any other damages resulting from or in any way related to the use of any materials posted on or made available in the discussion groups or any other website to which a link is provided in or to these discussion groups, even if insightsoftware has been advised of the possibility of such damages, and regardless of the legal theory on which such damages are based.

Questions?

It is our goal to make our policies easy to understand. If you have questions or concerns you may email our legal team at: legal@insightsoftware.com.

 

Privacy Policy

Effective date: 06/05/2018

insightsoftware International Unlimited and its subsidiaries (“insightsoftware”) take your privacy seriously. Since we gather certain types of information about you, we want to help you understand our policies surrounding the collection and use of that information.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”, from the GDPR implementation date) or, until the GDPR implementation date, the Data Protection Act 1998, (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”) the data controller is Insightsoftware.Com International Unlimited.

This privacy policy applies to all personal data processed by insightsoftware where insightsoftware is the “data controller”, including all personal data of users of https://insightsoftware.com/, which is owned and operated by insightsoftware. This privacy policy discloses the types of information that we gather, how we use it, and how to correct or change it. Our use of “cookies” is set out in our cookies notice below.

N.B. In respect of personal data uploaded by a customer that has signed up to insightsoftware’s terms and conditions (“insightsoftware Customer”), the applicable insightsoftware Customer shall be the data controller (as defined in the GDPR). In this scenario Insightsoftware.Com shall be a data processor (as defined in the GDPR) for the insightsoftware Customer. Please note that if you are a data subject whose personal data is processed by a insightsoftware Customer, you should direct any enquiries in relation to their processing of your personal data, and your rights in respect of the same, to the relevant insightsoftware Customer.

1. What Personal Information Does Insightsoftware.Com Collect?

We collect and process some or all of the below types of information from you in the course of your use of the Website, receipt of our services or other interaction with you.

a. Unregistered Visitors

In some instances, we automatically collect certain types of information when you browse our website. Automated technologies may include the use of web server logs to collect IP addresses, “cookies” and web beacons. We may track information provided to us by your browser, including any referring URL, your IP address, the type of browser you use, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We use this information to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website. For more information about this, see our Cookies Notice below.

b. Visitors Completing Forms Requesting Information

When you submit your information (which may include your salutation, first name, alias name, job title, company name, telephone number, e-mail address and location information) to insightsoftware in order to request a demo of the insightsoftware product, it is stored in our secure contacts database. This information is used by our sales, marketing and support teams to provide you with, and promote and market, our content and services, both through our website and via e-mail. You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by emailing us at globalsupport@insightsoftware.com. Once you opt out, you will no longer receive marketing communications from us.

c. Customers And Business Partners

Certain designated employees of customers and business partners (resellers) may access secure areas of the website once they have been granted secured access via our security process (“Authorized Users”). Community and Support Portals: We collect personal information when you register an account to become a Community or Support Portal Authorized User, such as your name, e-mail, company, location, and password. This information will be correlated with the other information contained in our marketing and sales CRM database, such as your title, email and telephone numbers, your organization name and location, and software product line and specific products licensed. Information collected will be used to customize the user experience and provide information specific to the Authorized User’s region and insightsoftware software usage.

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website. Where you have provided us with a testimonial, and with your consent to the same, we may post your testimonial along with your name.

d. Other data subjects

We may collect the name and business contact details of the personnel of prospective, current and past customers, business partners, suppliers and other organisations relevant to our business.

2. Can I opt-out?

If you would rather not provide any of the user data requested by our online forms you should not fill out the form. This will mean that you will not have access to that particular content. Please note that you can still view much of the content and use many of the services offered by our website without registering.

You may opt in and opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by emailing us at globalsupport@insightsoftware.com. Once you opt out, you will no longer receive marketing communications from us, however, you may still receive communications from insightsoftware that are necessary for another purpose, e.g. to administer your organization’s contract with insightsoftware, or for regulatory purposes.

3. How Does Insightsoftware.Com Use The Information?

a. Lawful basis for processing

If you are acting on behalf of one of insightsoftware’s customers or suppliers we process your data in order to perform our obligations pursuant to any contracts entered into between us. Accordingly, we rely on “legitimate interest” and the legitimate interest is “carrying out a contract with the party by which the data subject is engaged as an employee or sub-contractor”.

Where you have contacted us via the website, e-mail and telephone or provided a testimonial, we rely on “legitimate interest” to respond and contact you regarding the inquiries you have

made in relation to the services we offer, send marketing materials that may be of interest to you for the purpose of creating further business relations and publish your testimonial.

Where you have provided your details to request for a download of a demo of our Service, we rely on “legitimate interest” to provide you with the demo and any additional services in relation to this demo.

b. Purposes

insightsoftware uses the information we gather for the following purposes:

i. To provide you with our services.

ii. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between the organisation that you are employed or engaged by and Us.

iii. To provide you with information that you have agreed to receive concerning topics we think will be of interest to you.

iv. To customize the content that you see.

v. To enhance the user experience on our websites. We use tracking information to determine how well each page performs overall, based upon aggregate user demographics and traffic patterns to those pages. This helps us continue to build a better service for you and to fulfil your requests for certain products and services.

vi. For Authorized Users, to permit secure access to exclusive content on the website as provided for under the terms of separate written agreements with each customer or business partner and the Terms of Use associated with the type of secure access.

vii. To notify you about changes to our service.

viii. To publish testimonials on our website.

4. Third Party Sites and Services

a. You can engage with us through social media websites or through features and widgets on our website that integrate with social media sites and third party links within our website. When you engage with us through social media sites, you may allow us to have access to certain information from your social media account (e.g., name, e-mail address, photo, gender, birthday, city, the posts or the ‘likes’ you make). These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features and third party sites are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

b. Our website may contain links to other sites which are outside our control and are not covered by this policy. You should review the privacy policy of each website you visit.

c. Our web site offers publicly accessible blogs or community forums. Our blog is managed by a third party application that may require you to register to post a comment. We do not have access or control of the information posted to the blog. You will need to contact or login into the third party application if you want your personal information that was posted to the

comments section removed. To learn how the third party application uses your information, please review their privacy policy.

5. Storing your Personal Data

a. Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure, including security measures to prevent personal data from being accidentally lost, or used and accessed in an unauthorised way. We use encrypted technology such as SSL, to protect the personal information submitted to us along with the information transmitted in the insightsoftware Cloud service, both during transmission and once we receive it. All Community and Support Portal Authorized User information is stored in a secure cloud location managed by Salesforce.com and secured in accordance with industry standards and technology.

Our employees are required to keep customer, business partner and other related personal information private, as a condition of their employment with the company. Only authorized employees are permitted to access this type of information.

Where we have given you a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however, and insightsoftware cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our or our third party vendors’ safeguards.

b. Keeping your Personal Data up-to-date

If an Authorized User’s personal information changes, or requires deactivation, the Authorized User can correct, update or delete/deactivate his/her personal information updating his/her profile under “My Profile”, by emailing us at globalsupport@insightsoftware.com, or call or write us at our main office listed on the Contact section of this website. It is the Authorized User’s responsibility to keep his or her password confidential. We will respond to any request to access personal information, within 30 days.

Where you contact us to update your personal information, we will endeavour to do so within seven (7) working days of any new or updated personal data being provided to Us, in order to ensure that the personal data we hold about you is as accurate and up-to-date as possible.

c. How long we keep your personal data

If you are a customer or business partner, we will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

If you are a visitor, we will retain your information in accordance with our data retention policy. Visitors may request the removal of their information from our databases at any time by emailing us at globalsupport@insightsoftware.com, or call or write us at our main office listed on the Contact section of this website.

i. We will hold Name, Surname, Company name, Job title/Functional Area, Email address, Phone number and Location.

ii. For a period of 10 years.

d. Where we store your personal data

We store your personal data on our own servers in the EEA and USA and those of our data processors, such as Salesforce.com and Onica Group LLC.

Where the data is transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is held securely and in accordance with this Policy. Countries outside the EEA do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA and we have therefore ensured that each of our group companies and suppliers who may transfer your personal data outside the EEA has put in place appropriate measures to protect your data, either by being a member of the US-EU Privacy Shield, or by entering into a European Commission approved contract (as permitted under Article 46(5) of the General Data Protection Regulation).

We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries. If you would like further information please contact Us (see ‘Contact’ below).

6. Disclosure of your personal data

We routinely disclose your personal data to service providers in various locations in Europe and the US to help us provide our products and services. In order for each of them to perform their role, these companies and individuals may have access to some of the information regarding customers, business partners and potential customers and business partners we gather as a part of our services. We require all such companies and individuals to sign an appropriate data processing agreement, and to use the information they may access exclusively for purposes of fulfilling their responsibilities to us and for no other purpose.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our corporate group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

Other than as described above or below, or with your permission, we will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission, or unless ordered by a court of law or other valid legal process or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or to investigate fraud.

If insightsoftware is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information.

7. Your Rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

i. access to your personal data and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address

ii. require Us to correct any mistakes in your information which We hold

iii. require the erasure of personal data concerning you in certain situations

iv. receive the personal data concerning you which you have provided to Us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations

v. object at any time to processing of personal data concerning you for direct marketing

vi. object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you

vii. object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data

viii. otherwise restrict our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances

ix. claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

i. email, call or write to Us

ii. let Us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details),

iii. let Us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and

iv. let Us know the information to which your request relates.

8. How to complain

We hope that We can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are an EU resident then the General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Home/4.htm or telephone +353 (0761) 104 800.

If you are resident outside the EU and have an unresolved privacy or data use concern, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.

9. Cookies Notice

By Using The insightsoftware website, which includes insightsoftware.com and Antivia.com, You Agree That We Can Place Cookies On Your Device As Described Above In Our Privacy Policy And This Cookies Notice.

Technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by us and our marketing partners, affiliates, or analytics or service providers. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

a. What Are “Cookies”?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognizes that cookie.

Cookies allow a website to identify a user’s device whenever that user returns to the website and are commonly used in order to make websites work more efficiently and enrich the user experience, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.

You can learn more about all the cookies we use below.

b. Granting Us Permission To Use Cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

c. Our Use Of Cookies

We collect information during your visit to our website through the use of cookies. We use these cookies for a variety of reasons, most commonly to distinguish you from other users of our websites and to help us compile aggregate statistics about usage of our websites. We also use cookies to help us provide you with a positive experience when you browse our website, help improve our content, and to personalize your visit.

d. Our Use Of Web Beacons

We may also use tracking technologies called web beacons to collect information about your visit to our site. Web beacons are small images embedded in web content and are ordinarily not visible to users. Like cookies, this technology enables us to track pages and content accessed and viewed by users on our site. Our web beacons are used alone or in combination with cookies; however unlike cookies, web beacons cannot be declined when delivered via a regular web page, but their functionality can be limited by your choice to decline cookies.

e. Our Use Of Web Storage

We use Local Storage Objects such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our website or to display advertising based upon your web browsing activity also use Flash cookies or HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5. To manage Flash cookies, please click here: http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager07.html

f. Other Sites And Cookies

Our site may contain links to other websites or “share”, “like” or other similar buttons. These other websites, services and applications may set their own cookies on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information. You should refer to any privacy policies found on such websites, services and applications to understand how your information may be collected and used.

The Following Describes How We Use Different Categories Of Cookies:

Category Of Cookie Purpose
Strictly Necessary These cookies are essential to provide access to secure areas of our website. Without these cookies, services such as our insightsoftware Cloud services and our Support and Community Portals cannot be provided. Some of these cookies are used to access information already contained in our Salesforce.com database and these cookies are strictly necessary to enable that process.
Performance Cookies These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. The information these cookies collect is anonymous and is used to help us improve the user experience of our website
Functionality Cookies These cookies store information about your interactions with our website (such as your language preference or the date of your last visit) to provide a better browsing experience. The information these cookies collect is anonymous unless you provide personal information by submitting a form.
Targeting or advertising Cookies These cookies are used to deliver marketing that is more relevant to you and your interests. They may be used to limit the number of times you see a promotional message as well as help measure the effectiveness of the marketing campaign. For the Community and Support Portals, they may use the Authorized User’s locale and licensing information in order to provide locally relevant news and marketing advertisements tailored to the Authorized User.
insightsoftware utilizes Pardot from Salesforce.com, a third-party company, for marketing automation. Pardot sets cookies that track a user’s interaction with our site. Pardot also tracks browser-provided information such as inferred region, IP address, and return visits. Users remain anonymous unless the user has provided personal information through the submission of a form or clicks through to our site from a link in a Pardot email. For more information on Pardot cookies and what they are used for, see Pardot’s Privacy policy.

We partner with a third party to either display advertising on our web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our third party partner may use technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on this site and other sites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you interest-based ads, you may opt-out by clicking here (or if located in the European Union click here) Please note this does not opt you out of being served ads. You will continue to receive generic ads.

g. How To Control Cookies

You can control acceptance of cookies by modifying your Internet browser preferences. You have the ability to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set or to reject all cookies. Please note that, if you choose to block all cookies (including strictly necessary cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our site and may be unable to use those services or engage in activities that require the placement of cookies.

10. How Will I Know If the Privacy Policy Has Changed?

Any modifications to our privacy practices will be reflected first within this area of our network of websites. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our websites that our privacy practices have changed and we will provide a link to the new privacy policy prior to it becoming effective. If we are going to be using the information collected from users in a manner that is materially different from that stated at the time of collection, we will send affected users written notice of the change.

11. Contact

Questions regarding this privacy policy should be sent via email or by post to our offices at:

Marketing Department

insightsoftware International

Unit 8, Parklands Office Park

Southern Cross, County Wicklow

Ireland

E-mail: legal@insightsoftware.com